Bonnybridge Bowling Club
Bonnybridge Bowling Club
GENTS ROLL OF HONOUR 2010
Player of the Year Jim Winning
Champion - Jim Winning
McIntyre - Jim McMurtrie
Co-Op - Patrick O’Hara
2 Bowl Pairs - Andy Miller & Jim McMurtrie
Nominated Pairs - Jim Winning & Alan Bellingham
Balloted Pairs - Gordon Burness & John Carson Jnr
Nominated Triples - Terry Shaw, Peter Williams & Jim Winning
Balloted Triples - Tom Baxter, Scott O’Hara & Jim Winning
Novices - Terry Shaw
GENTS CLUB 2010

BONNYBRIDGE win the FANSHAWE TROPHY

The winning teams were:-
J Winning, G Burness, P O'Hara, A Bellingham - 11 Up
M Kennedy Jnr, T Shaw, M Robinson, J Swierczek - 1 Dn
C Kinloch, R Anderson, S Thomson, S Scott - 5 Up
J McMurtrie, W Hamilton, R Hannah, A Miller - 19 Up


BONNYBRIDGE win the MITCHELL TROPHY

The winning teams were:-
G Burness, J Winning, A Bellingham, P O’Hara - 6 up
M Kennedy Jnr, N MacGregor, R Anderson, A Miller - 9 up
J McMurtrie, T Shaw, R Hannah, R Bunch - 15 up
T Baxter, J Rolland, M Robinson, J Swierczek - 1 up


BRODIE TROPHY v CASTINGS 6 triples 92-72

B Bunch 16 B Sharp 12, P O’Hara 20 R Easton 7,
J Swierczek 16 J Anderson 14, J Dunsmore 16 T Maloy 13
S Scott 10 M Kennedy 15, A Bellingham 14 P Marshall 11

BONNYBRIDGE win the Eastern District Rinks (Photo)
beating Grahamston on the extra end;
Well Done to
Gordon Burness, Eddie Liddle, Alan Bellingham & Pat O’Hara


Michael Kennedy Jnr reaches final of County Under 25 Singles
Well done Michael, Good Luck on Aug 21st
he also reached the Final of the SCOTTISH under 25 singles
but unfortunately lost 21-17, Good effort Michael
also Michael scraped a win over two legs against Melissa
LADIES ROLL OF HONOUR 2010
Player of the Year Seona Black
Championship - Seona Black
Rose Bowl - Seona Black
Doris Ross - Seona Black
4 Bowl Pairs - Seona Black & Margaret McIntyre
2 Bowl Pairs - Kay Winning & Janie Taylor
Triples -
2 Bowl Triples - Seona Black, Mary Maguire & Jan Osbourne
Novices -
Veterans Champion - Ina Campbell
LADIES COUNTY 2010
Congratulations to Seona Black County Singles Champion and
Runner Up West of Scotland Singles
Seona Black wins Ladies SCWBAE Champion of Champions


Jan Osbourne, Liz Wallace & Seona Black - Scottish Triples Winners
Janette Carter & Elsie Cameron County Pairs Champions
Jan Osbourne, May Alexander & Seona Black
Grp 7 - Scottish 2 Bowl Triples Winners


LADIES MIXED
Mixed Pairs - Moira Anderson & Cliff Kinloch
Inv Mixed Triples - Margaret Leiper, Wilma Beck (Allandale) & Mike Robinson
Gents Opening Day - Saturday April 10th 2010
Ladies Opening Day - Sunday April 11th 2010
CLOSING DAY’s 2010 Ladies - Sunday September 19th; Veterans - Monday September 20th; Gents - Saturday September 25th

CLUB RESULTS

Last Friendly of Season - We won on all 4 Rinks against Bannockburn
Friendly v Kilsyth Miners: won 3 out of 4 rinks; overall win 58-54
May 15 - Friendly v Burnhead: won all 4 rinks; win 88-50
Sat 19 June - Kennard Trophy (3 up 1 down plus 22)
Wed 23 June - A v Carron won 65-46
Sun 27 v Gosforth was an honorable draw and a great day!!
apart from the 4-1 that is - See you next year
Sat Jul 3 A v Grahamston lost 55-93
Sun Jul 11 H v Falkirk Past Presidents won 115-80

Address:

Bonnybridge Bowling Club

Drove Loan
Larbert Road
Bonnybridge

FK4 1DW

Want to become a member?

Call us on: 01324 815833

 

or contact us directly using our online contact form.

News

AGM

This years AGM will be held at Bonnybridge Bowling Club on Tuesday 21st February 2017 at 7-00pm. Come along and support your club